KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

setting

Polish translation: tu: dotyczące


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Polish translation:tu: dotyczące
Entered by: gabik

15:39 Mar 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: setting
trials from both the setting of primary prevention and secondary prevention show that the risk of suffering a CHD event during the course of the study was closely correlated with on-treatment LDL
gabik
tu: dotyczące
Explanation:
Badania dotyczące (albo: na temat) zarówno prewencji pierwotnej, jak i wtórnej wykazały...
Selected response from:

M_Stojek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tu: dotyczące
M_Stojek
3 +2tu: z obszaruxxxOTMed
3kontekst
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontekst


Explanation:
"w kontekście..." "z kontekstu..." tak to tłumaczyłem; ale może jakiś statystyk medyczny podrzuci coś bardziej fachowego

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 387

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the setting of
tu: dotyczące


Explanation:
Badania dotyczące (albo: na temat) zarówno prewencji pierwotnej, jak i wtórnej wykazały...

M_Stojek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs

agree  Brzozajabrzoza
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: z obszaru


Explanation:
Inna propozycja:
Badania z obszaru profilaktyki pierwotnej lub wtórnej.
Obejmujące profilakt. pierw./wtórną.


xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  ~Ania~
1 hr