KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

maintain pain

Polish translation: tu: kontrolowanie bólu


19:45 Mar 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: maintain pain
Protokół badania klinicznego randomizowanego z placebo;
Oral XXXXXXonin, leczenie ChZSKolanowego.

This study is designed to demonstrate the benefit of oral calcitonin compared to placebo to maintain JSW (Joint Space Width) and pain in subjects with OA of the knee.
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:tu: kontrolowanie bólu
Explanation:
czyli utrzymywanie na zerowym/niskim poziomie. A w odniesieniu do JSW to utrzymywanie
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję najmocniej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tu: kontrolowanie bólu
Michal Berski
3opanować ból
Wioletta Gołębiewska


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: kontrolowanie bólu


Explanation:
czyli utrzymywanie na zerowym/niskim poziomie. A w odniesieniu do JSW to utrzymywanie

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
dziękuję najmocniej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  Bubz: yep, tu maintain jako uphold
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opanować ból


Explanation:
-

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję