ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

berry picking

Polish translation: limfadenektomia wybiórcza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:berry picking
Polish translation:limfadenektomia wybiórcza
Entered by: af17

15:49 Apr 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: berry picking
Jest to rodzaj strategi usuwania węzłów chłonnych. Opis: selctive removal of isolated lymph nodes.
af17
limfadenektomia wybiórcza
Explanation:
może być też selektywna, ale to mniej po polsku
Selected response from:

Pawel Paczkowski
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limfadenektomia wybiórczaPawel Paczkowski
4selektywna resekcja węzłów chłonnychBubz
2wybiórcze usuwanie (węzłów chłonnych)
Scherzando


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wybiórcze usuwanie (węzłów chłonnych)


Explanation:
chyba nie ma mniej opisowego terminu


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3qhmry
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selektywna resekcja węzłów chłonnych


Explanation:
'Berry picking' operations-individual lymph nodes are separately resected without performing block dissection



    Reference: http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=v0hDy8ALBnkC&pg=PA240&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.tinyurl.pl?OJkA5iSj
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limfadenektomia wybiórcza


Explanation:
może być też selektywna, ale to mniej po polsku

Pawel Paczkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję