KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

pulse oximetry probe

Polish translation: czujnik pulsoksymetru


09:35 Jul 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pulse oximetry probe
Median time from disconnection of the breathing system in the anaesthetic room to the first breath in theatre was 50 s, and from disconnection of the pulse oximetry probe to the first reading in theatre was 90 s.
Kasiunia
Polish translation:czujnik pulsoksymetru
Explanation:
po prostu :)
Selected response from:

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3czujnik pulsoksymetru
Magdalena Wysztygiel
3 -1sonda do oksymetrii impulsowej
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sonda do oksymetrii impulsowej


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Nie jestem pewien, czy 'sonda' jest najwłaściwsza, być może lepszy byłby 'czujnik'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: zupełnie nie// pulse oznacza tutaj tętno, a nie impulsy
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję, choć nieco więcej informacji przyjąłbym z wdzięcznością//rozumiem; zasugerowałem się 'oksymetrią impulsową' występującą w polskim Guglu

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
czujnik pulsoksymetru


Explanation:
po prostu :)

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1078
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
18 mins
  -> dziéki :)

agree  Piotr Sawiec
1 hr
  -> dziéki :)

agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs
  -> dziéki :)