KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

the power of the study

Polish translation: moc statystyczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the power of the study
Polish translation:moc statystyczna
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

08:20 Jul 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies
English term or phrase: the power of the study
Mam jeszcze jedno pytanie,
Nie wiem jak to rozumiec: With 100 patients included, the power of this confirmatory study was calculated at 99%.
Opuncja
moc statystyczna
Explanation:
http://stn.eraur.com/downloads/ksiazka abstraktow 2007.doc

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&client=firefox-a&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   33 min (2008-07-09 08:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michał Berski słusznie zauważył, że zapomniałem dodać "badania" :)
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moc statystyczna
Jarosław Napierała
3potega naukiMONIKA MAZURKIEWICZ
3 -1dokładność, precyzyjność
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dokładność, precyzyjność


Explanation:

kojarzy się to z accuracy

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: nie
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moc statystyczna


Explanation:
http://stn.eraur.com/downloads/ksiazka abstraktow 2007.doc

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&client=firefox-a&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   33 min (2008-07-09 08:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michał Berski słusznie zauważył, że zapomniałem dodać "badania" :)

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: moc statystyczna badania
8 mins
  -> dziękuję :) !

agree  Pawel Baka
13 mins
  -> dziękuję :) !

agree  inmb
34 mins
  -> dziękuję :) !

agree  Scherzando: "moc badania" też byłaby akceptowalna
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :) !

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potega nauki


Explanation:
kojarzy mi sie z dosc potocznym powiedzeniem odnosnie nauki

MONIKA MAZURKIEWICZ
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4