KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

xenograft

Polish translation: przeszczep obcogatunkowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Polish translation:przeszczep obcogatunkowy

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 10, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

przeszczep obcogatunkowy
Definition:
Przeszczep narządu/tkanki pochodzący od osobnika innego gatunku
Selected response from:

cham
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2przeszczep obcogatunkowycham
5ksenograftontrans
5 -1ksenoprzeszczep, przeszczep ksenogeniczny, heteroprzeszczepMarta Cembala
5 -1heteroprzeszczepElżbieta Kozłowska-Plak


  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ksenograft


Definition from Ministry of Health (Poland):
zabieg w krążeniu pozaustrojowym z użyciem leczniczego środka technicznego o wartości większej od wartości zastawki mechanicznej lub użyciem wszczepu biologicznego (homograft, konduit naczyniowy, ksenograft) .

Example sentence(s):
ontrans
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ksenoprzeszczep, przeszczep ksenogeniczny, heteroprzeszczep


Definition from Słownik Medyczny (Słomski), Mega Słow:
przeszczep między różnymi gatunkami,

"(...)według U.S. Public Health Service – jest to każda procedura, która obejmuje transplantację, implantację oraz infuzję ludzkiemu biorcy żywych komórek, tkanek lub organów pochodzących od zwierząt, a także ludzkich płynów ustrojowych, komórek, tkanek czy narządów, które weszły w kontakt ex vivo ze zwierzęcymi komórkami, tkankami lub narządami. Poważnym utrudnieniem jest istnienie różnicy antygenowej odpowiedzialnej za reakcje immunologiczne. Pod uwagę bierze się małpy naczelne – pawiany (Papio sp.) i szympansy (Pan troglotydes), a także świnię domową (Sus scrofa)".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Podstawowym problemem ksenotransplantologii jest nadostre odrzucenie przeszczepu. Dlatego główne wysiłki badaczy skupiają się obecnie na poznaniu mechanizmów, które warunkują jego występowanie oraz na opracowaniu metod przeciwdziałających jego wystąpieniu. W dalszym etapie podejmowane będą badania mające na celu ograniczenie mniej nasilonych reakcji immunologicznych, czy nawet wywołanie tolerancji na ksenoprzeszczep". - A. Jasiński et al.  
Marta Cembala
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 17

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  cham: makaronizm, pół obcego słowa i pół polskiego, jeśli się trzymać kurczowo wzorca, albo używać słowa w SLANGU medycznym, to wolę "spolszczony" ksenograft
3 days20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heteroprzeszczep


Definition from own experience or research:
przeszczep między różnymi gatunkami

Example sentence(s):
  • /.../ na modelu heteroprzeczczepu /.../ludzkie komórki implantowano ortrotopowo do organizmu myszy http://www.rak-nerki.pl/patient/articles/28 - Medicine Net com.  
Elżbieta Kozłowska-Plak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  cham: makaronizm, pół obcego słowa i pół polskiego, wolę "spolszczony" ksenograft
3 days12 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przeszczep obcogatunkowy


Definition from own experience or research:
Przeszczep narządu/tkanki pochodzący od osobnika innego gatunku

Example sentence(s):
  • Przeszczepy obcogatunkowe po początkowo dobrych efektach, po upływie ok. 2 tygodni wykazywały objawy zarówno behawioralne jak i morfologiczne odrzucenia przeszczepu. - Instytut Psychiatrii i Neurologii  
cham
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marek Koprowski: Jestem za - jeżeli mamy dobry polski odpowiednik, po co wprowadzać kalkę?
26 days
  -> Dzięki, a już myślałem, że tylko kalki i makaronizmy są w modzie :-)

Yes  xxxHoogie: za - powszechnie w medycynie uzywany zwrot
56 days
  -> dziękuję, komentarz od praktyka jest mile widziany




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License