KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

severe case

Polish translation: ciężki przypadek


10:02 Feb 18, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / allergy
English term or phrase: severe case
Tłumaczę broszurę dla pracowników firmy produkującej wyroby czekoladowe, w tym produkty wolne od orzechów, dla osób uczulonych np. na orzeszki ziemne.

Tekst podkreśla, jak ważne jest zapobieganie skażeniu produkcji ,,bez-orzechowej’’ śladowymi ilościami alergenu. Jeden z fragmentów broszury wygląda tak:

,,Anaphylaxis reminder
This photograph shows a severely nut allergic child with symptoms of anaphylactic shock. It is a reminder of what can happen when things go wrong and why it is so important to follow the Nut segregation rules.

A nut allergy sufferer can show symptoms such as a rash, swollen tongue and mouth and closing of airways within minutes of contact with nuts.

In ‘’severe cases’’ the result can be death.


Jak najlepiej w tym kontekście oddać te ,,severe cases’’ – np. drastyczne przypadki wstrząsu czy raczej przypadki ostrej alergii??
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:ciężki przypadek
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ciężki przypadek
Pawel Baka
4poważny przypadek
Miriam300


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ciężki przypadek


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinga Palczewska
3 mins

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
38 mins

agree  xxxOTMed
1 hr

agree  Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
2 hrs

agree  Marta Cembala
3 hrs

agree  Ola Kubiak
5 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
9 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Zawilinska
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poważny przypadek


Explanation:
poważny przypadek

Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142