ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

oxide pox

Polish translation: kontaktowe zapalenie skóry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxide pox
Polish translation:kontaktowe zapalenie skóry
Entered by: literary

17:18 Oct 26, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: oxide pox
było w parze EN-RU:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general...

wywołana przez tlenki (oxides)
być może jest to określenie równoważne z "dermatitis"
literary
kontaktowe zapalenie skóry
Explanation:

Dermatoza zawodowa.

Prolonged skin contact can produce a severe dermatitis called oxide pox.

http://www.hummelcroton.com/msdspdf/zno_m.pdf
Selected response from:

Hanna G
United Kingdom
Grading comment
brzmi dobrze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontaktowe zapalenie skóryHanna G
4podrażnienie skóryjogorz


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podrażnienie skóry


Explanation:
ze strony kanadyjskiej firmy - MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

Example sentence(s):
  • May cause respiratory irritation; skin irritation (oxide pox);...

    Reference: http://www.euclids.com/MSDS/Copper%20Oxide%20Red.pdf
jogorz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontaktowe zapalenie skóry


Explanation:

Dermatoza zawodowa.

Prolonged skin contact can produce a severe dermatitis called oxide pox.

http://www.hummelcroton.com/msdspdf/zno_m.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • Kontaktowe zapalenie skóry z podrażnienia spowodowane jest ekspozycją skóry na czynniki drażniące.

    Reference: http://www.wsse.krakow.pl/pages/psse_dabrowa_tarnowska_serwi...
    Reference: http://www.programyzdrowotne.pl/Portals/1/artyku%C5%82y/Chom...
Hanna G
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
brzmi dobrze