ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lay member

Polish translation: członek społeczny/członek-przedstawiciel społeczeństwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay member
Polish translation:członek społeczny/członek-przedstawiciel społeczeństwa
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

10:13 Jun 19, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / transplantologia
English term or phrase: lay member
Sue Rabbitt Roff, who was a lay member of the Unre¬lated Live Transplant Regulatory Authority in the United Kingdom, reports that “every study of live kidney donors from Turkey to Scotland has reported enhanced self-esteem among the donors.” If many kidney donors had to deal with major health problems because of their donation, then the enhancement to their self-esteem might be outweighed by the worse health outcome, but such health issues are, fortunately, very rare.
Adela2
członek społeczny/członek-przedstawiciel społeczeństwa
Explanation:
Using the reference comment by Mr. geopiet:
A member of the public at large who sits on a board or panel in the UK to act as an advocate for public interests. -
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lay member
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne za pomoc! To najlepsza propozycja dla tego kontekstu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1członek zwykły/zwyczajny
Marcin Pustkowski
3 +2członek społeczny/członek-przedstawiciel społeczeństwa
Frank MacroJanus
2 +1członek pozabranżowyRobert Foltyn
Summary of reference entries provided
lay member (UK medical)
geopiet

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
członek zwykły/zwyczajny


Explanation:
Bez żadnych medycznych konotacji, wiedza słownikowa.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Dobre opcje. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.
35 mins
  -> Frank, dziękuję.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
członek społeczny/członek-przedstawiciel społeczeństwa


Explanation:
Using the reference comment by Mr. geopiet:
A member of the public at large who sits on a board or panel in the UK to act as an advocate for public interests. -
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lay member

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne za pomoc! To najlepsza propozycja dla tego kontekstu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Coś w tym stylu
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Tak też to można ująć, chociaż w tym kontekście widziałbym bardziej "moją" wersję.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcin. It is kind of you. The term "lay member," in some contexts, can mean "niezawodowy," assuming the rest of the members have some professional credentials. I chose to concentrate on the societal aspect here. Please accept my warm regards.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
członek pozabranżowy


Explanation:
członek pozabranżowy
pozabranżowy członek doradczy
pozabranżowy członek wspomagający

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Łazorko
5 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: lay member (UK medical)

Reference information:
A member of the public at large who sits on a board or panel in the UK to act as an advocate for public interests. - http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lay member

--------

.... She is a lay member of the Midwifery Committee of the Nursing and Midwifery Council, and a lay visitor for the Health and Care Professions Council. - http://medicine.dundee.ac.uk/staff-member/mrs-sue-roff

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
17 mins
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
30 mins