KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

...addressing concerns about selection bias in earlier studies.

Polish translation: ponizej


11:46 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ...addressing concerns about selection bias in earlier studies.
Pierwsza czesc tego zdania: By using population surveys, the authors identified a representative sample of cases, addressing ...

Proszę o podpowiedz jak to zgrabnie przetlumaczyc; pochodzi z pracy naukowej.
Lambda
Polish translation:ponizej
Explanation:
Autorzy zidentyfikowali reprezentatywna probe przykladow, poruszajacych problem tendencyjnosci / stronniczosci / braku obiektywizmu przy wyborze (tu trzeba wpisac czego dotyczyla ta selekcja) podczas wczesniejszych badan.
Selected response from:

madziag
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ponizej
madziag
5pytając o motywy wyborów we dotychczasowych studiach
Marek Urban
3w odpowiedz na obawy o tendencyjny wybor (materialu) we wczesniejszych studiachJan S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponizej


Explanation:
Autorzy zidentyfikowali reprezentatywna probe przykladow, poruszajacych problem tendencyjnosci / stronniczosci / braku obiektywizmu przy wyborze (tu trzeba wpisac czego dotyczyla ta selekcja) podczas wczesniejszych badan.

madziag
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalip: (poza tym jako jedyna tlumaczysz poprawnie slowo 'studies')
23 hrs

agree  magry
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pytając o motywy wyborów we dotychczasowych studiach


Explanation:
bias nie ma negatywnego znaczenia. Po prostu skłonność w jakimś kier.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w odpowiedz na obawy o tendencyjny wybor (materialu) we wczesniejszych studiach


Explanation:
wyglada ze autor odpowiada na krytyke poprzednich studiow jezeli chodzi o selekje materialu dla poprzednich studiow

Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2