KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Do not vent

Polish translation: przechowuj szczelnie zamkniete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not vent
Polish translation:przechowuj szczelnie zamkniete
Entered by: Jan S

00:04 Apr 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Do not vent
Instrukcja na opakowaniu medycznym z plynem. Jak to sformulowac zeby brzmialo krotko i wyraziscie:
Trzymac pod zamknieciem, nie wietrzyc, nie zostawic bez przykrycia, jakos wszystko niezgrabne, czy mi sie tak wydaje?
Jan S
Sweden
przechowuj szczelnie zamkniete
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim uczestnikom
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5przechowuj szczelnie zamkniete
Malina9
3zamykac szczelnie
mdarron
3without aeration
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not vent
without aeration


Explanation:
This is international expression,I am sure you can use it in Polish,because it's from Greek - aer(with two .. above e).Sorry,i don't know Polish but I understood your question pretty good(in Latin letter but words are close to Russian and Ukraine).And what you've proposed-isn't "niezgrabne" at all.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do not vent
przechowuj szczelnie zamkniete


Explanation:
..

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim uczestnikom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje.

agree  MonikaSojka
4 hrs
  -> Dziekuje.

agree  Kornelia Longoria
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuje.

agree  Kalip
1 day19 hrs

agree  barwin
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not vent
zamykac szczelnie


Explanation:
moze tak? to propozycja...

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28