KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

capital epiphysis

Polish translation: nasada bliższa kości udowej (głowa kości udowej)


23:12 Jun 23, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: capital epiphysis
as an indication for a hip replacement surgery
Lucas Mroz
United States
Polish translation:nasada bliższa kości udowej (głowa kości udowej)
Explanation:
Pełna nazwa to - femoral capital epiphysis - nasada bliższa kości udowej. Po polsku używa się też nazwy "głowa kości udowej".
Jeśli chodzi o złuszczenie:
Slipping of the upper femoral epiphysis
slipping of the femoral capital epiphysis
slipping of the proximal femoral epiphysis
wszystko to po polsku nazywa się złuszczenie głowy kości udowej albo złuszczenie nasady bliższej kości udowej
po łacinie: epiphysiolysis capitis femoris
Selected response from:

Pawel Politylo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nasada bliższa kości udowej (głowa kości udowej)
Pawel Politylo
5 -1złuszczenia głowy kościxxxNowicki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
złuszczenia głowy kości


Explanation:
Wyniki operacyjnego leczenia młodzieńczego złuszczenia głowy kości udowej
Results of operative treatment of slipped capital femoral epiphysis

xxxNowicki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOTMed: złuszczenie to epiphysiolysis
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nasada bliższa kości udowej (głowa kości udowej)


Explanation:
Pełna nazwa to - femoral capital epiphysis - nasada bliższa kości udowej. Po polsku używa się też nazwy "głowa kości udowej".
Jeśli chodzi o złuszczenie:
Slipping of the upper femoral epiphysis
slipping of the femoral capital epiphysis
slipping of the proximal femoral epiphysis
wszystko to po polsku nazywa się złuszczenie głowy kości udowej albo złuszczenie nasady bliższej kości udowej
po łacinie: epiphysiolysis capitis femoris


Pawel Politylo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: nasada bliższa kości udowej; IMO capital - tu: 'głowowa' czyli bliższa;
4 days

agree  Michal Berski
508 days