KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Wolfsbane

Polish translation: Tojad. Aconitum sp


22:03 Jun 24, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Wolfsbane
-What is that herb that made him so upset?
-Wolfsbane. (also known as aconite)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Tojad. Aconitum sp
Explanation:
To silnie trujaca roslina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 22:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tzn. Aconitum sp. to rodzajowa nazwa lacinska
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tojad. Aconitum sp
Jakub Szacki
5tojad
Fitzcarraldo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wolfsbane
Tojad. Aconitum sp


Explanation:
To silnie trujaca roslina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 22:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tzn. Aconitum sp. to rodzajowa nazwa lacinska

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalip
5 mins

agree  leff
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wolfsbane
tojad


Explanation:
F


    Reference: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=62403
    Reference: http://plantsdatabase.com/go/53518/
Fitzcarraldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119