KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

MIs

Polish translation: zawał mięśnia sercowego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MI
Polish translation:zawał mięśnia sercowego
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

12:59 Jun 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MIs
-His celiac is shot. White count's 18,000.
-Correct
-He's had two MIs, peripheral vascular disease. C02, 14. Fever, 102. BP's down to 90?

Ktos wie, co ten skrot oznacza?
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
zawały (mięśnia sercowego)
Explanation:
MI - myocardial infarction, myocardial infarct
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5zawały (mięśnia sercowego)
Pawel Baka
3 +1Myocardial infarction, czyli atak serca
PAS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MI
Myocardial infarction, czyli atak serca


Explanation:
Acronym Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 13:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heartpoint.com/mi.html

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak jest
1 min

neutral  xxxOTMed: atak to dość popularne określenie, niezwykle rzadkie wśród lekarzy, a rozmowe prowadzą niemal na pewno lekarze
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mis
zawały (mięśnia sercowego)


Explanation:
MI - myocardial infarction, myocardial infarct

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: tak jest
11 mins

agree  JanuszF: zdecydowanie nie atak
37 mins

agree  Aleksander Szydlowski: .
38 mins

agree  Fitzcarraldo
3 hrs

agree  Kalip
8 hrs