KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

daily value

Polish translation: zapotrzebowanie dzienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daily value
Polish translation:zapotrzebowanie dzienne
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

13:31 Dec 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nutrients
English term or phrase: daily value
tofu - calcium contenst varies, so check label; a serving should contain about 30 percent of the daily value .
Z tekstu o składnikach odżywczych
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
zapotrzebowanie dzienne
Explanation:
it looks to me Monika wants an EN>PL translation (last part of the context is in Polish)

correct me if I'm wrong ;)
HTH
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1what is recommended to intake during a day.
Terence Ajbro
3zapotrzebowanie dzienne
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is recommended to intake during a day.


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 13:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the amount of calcium you should eat/drink a day.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

neutral  cmorin: varies with age & sex, from 200mg in infants to 1200mg in postmenopausal women. Daily intake may also vary with the intake of medications like steroids, and in certain medical conditions.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapotrzebowanie dzienne


Explanation:
it looks to me Monika wants an EN>PL translation (last part of the context is in Polish)

correct me if I'm wrong ;)
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!