KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Medication Error

Polish translation: błędne podanie leku


07:19 Dec 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Medication Error
Medication Error
[brak kontekstu]
xxxkgas
Polish translation:błędne podanie leku
Explanation:
Przykładem odpowiedzialno¶ci kontraktowej zwi±zanej z usługami medycznymi może być błędna diagnoza i zwi±zane z ni± nieodpowiednie leczenie, błędne podanie leku, zaniedbanie w opiece etc.

A medication error is any preventable event that may cause or lead to inappropriate medication use or patient harm while the medication is in the control of the health care professional, patient, or consumer. Such events may be related to professional practice, health care products, procedures, and systems, including prescribing; order communication; product labeling, packaging, and nomenclature; compounding; dispensing; distribution; administration; education; monitoring; and use
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3błędne podanie lekumakawa
2 +1blad przy stosowaniu lekowJoanna Szulc


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medication error
blad przy stosowaniu lekow


Explanation:
blad przy stosowaniu lekow
cos takiego choc trudno bez kontekstu powiedziec.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medication error
błędne podanie leku


Explanation:
Przykładem odpowiedzialno¶ci kontraktowej zwi±zanej z usługami medycznymi może być błędna diagnoza i zwi±zane z ni± nieodpowiednie leczenie, błędne podanie leku, zaniedbanie w opiece etc.

A medication error is any preventable event that may cause or lead to inappropriate medication use or patient harm while the medication is in the control of the health care professional, patient, or consumer. Such events may be related to professional practice, health care products, procedures, and systems, including prescribing; order communication; product labeling, packaging, and nomenclature; compounding; dispensing; distribution; administration; education; monitoring; and use

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki!