KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

MC FRCpath DFM (Belg)DMJ

Polish translation: MC - Magister Chirurgiae (Lat.) Master Of Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MC FRCpath DFM (Belg)DMJ
Polish translation:MC - Magister Chirurgiae (Lat.) Master Of Surgery
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

13:58 Dec 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MC FRCpath DFM (Belg)DMJ
Dr XXX MC FRCPath DFM(Belg) DMJ
co z tym zrobic, zostawic? rozszyfrowac te skroty? A jak rozszyfrowac, to ktos sie z nimi spotkal?
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
MC - Magister Chirurgiae (Lat.) Master Of Surgery
Explanation:
lekarz medycyny o specjalności chirurgia
Selected response from:

Michał Madaliński
Grading comment
dziekuje za rozszyfrowanie wszystkich skrotow
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FRCPath Fellow of the Royal College of Pathologists
Michał Madaliński
5MC - Magister Chirurgiae (Lat.) Master Of Surgery
Michał Madaliński
3DMJ - Diploma in Medical Jurisprudence
Michał Madaliński
3DFM Department Of Family Medicine
Michał Madaliński


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FRCPath Fellow of the Royal College of Pathologists


Explanation:
członek Królewskiego Kolegium Patologów


    Reference: http://www.hetra.no/glos/acro1.txA
Michał Madaliński
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Baka: u nas raczej mówi się o patomorfologach, a nie patologach...
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MC - Magister Chirurgiae (Lat.) Master Of Surgery


Explanation:
lekarz medycyny o specjalności chirurgia


    Reference: http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Michał Madaliński
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje za rozszyfrowanie wszystkich skrotow

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DFM Department Of Family Medicine


Explanation:
specjalista medycyny rodzinnej (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to może być też \"Diploma in Forensic Medicine\" - specjalista w zakresie medycyny sądowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

źródło: The Oxford Dictionary of Abbreviations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 16:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak, zdecydowanie \"Diploma in Forensic Medicine\", jeśli jest to skrót podany po nazwisku lekarza. Wycofuję ten \"Department of Family Medicine\".


    Reference: http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Michał Madaliński
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DMJ - Diploma in Medical Jurisprudence


Explanation:
specjalista w zakresie zagadnień prawnych w medycynie (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Jurisprudence to nie jest medycyna sądowa, ale zagadnienia prawne w medycynie


    Reference: http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Michał Madaliński
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4