KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

uterine tubes

Polish translation: trąbki maciczne


13:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: uterine tubes
Following the release of an oocyte from a woman's ovary in a process called ovulation, the oocyte and spermatozoon join within one of the uterine tubes, which are often referred to as Fallopian tubes.

Jak odróżnić "uterine tubes" od "Fallopian tubes"?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:trąbki maciczne
Explanation:
Bochenek Reicher podaje:
jajowody albo trąbki maciczne

Tom II - Trzewa
Selected response from:

xxxNowicki
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jajowody
Pawel Baka
5 +1trąbki macicznexxxNowicki


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jajowody


Explanation:
... to to samo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-20 14:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To chyba jasne, że nie ma się co silić na dosłowne tłumaczenie, skoro język polski nie dysponuje synonimem wyrazu \"jajowody\" :)

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Cegielka: tak jest
1 min

agree  Jerzy Gzula
3 mins

agree  JanuszF: Jedna uwaga przewód (tr±bka) Fallopia, nie Fallopiusa
17 hrs
  -> Fallopio (oryginalna pisownia), Fallopius (zlatynizowana), nawet znalazłem Fallopiusz :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trąbki maciczne


Explanation:
Bochenek Reicher podaje:
jajowody albo trąbki maciczne

Tom II - Trzewa

xxxNowicki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
20 hrs