KudoZ home » English to Polish » Military / Defense

target range vs. target site

Polish translation: teren/obszar docelowy vs. cel


19:58 Feb 16, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: target range vs. target site
harrier to ptak - błotniak.
Jackson et al. (1977) noted an observation of a female northern harrier hunting within the target range, near the target site, on a U.S. Navy bombing range in Noxubee County, Mississippi. During each bombing run, approximately one jet per minute bombed the target with a 25-lb practice bomb from about 1,800 ft above ground level. The practice bombs exploded with a noise (which seemed to the authors about as loud as a 12-gauge shotgun), gave a brief flash, and released a trail of smoke that allowed observers to measure the accuracy of the pilots.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:teren/obszar docelowy vs. cel
Explanation:
Zgaduję, przyznam. Poza tym kontekst jaki¶ pokręcony: czy US Navy używa błotniaków do bombardowań?!... ;-)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
to chyba jest najbliższe celu :). Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strzelnica vs. rejon celu
Witold Wiechowski
3poligon bombowy - bombardowany obiekt/cel bombardowania
Jabberwock
2teren/obszar docelowy vs. cel
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teren/obszar docelowy vs. cel


Explanation:
Zgaduję, przyznam. Poza tym kontekst jaki¶ pokręcony: czy US Navy używa błotniaków do bombardowań?!... ;-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
to chyba jest najbliższe celu :). Dziękuję wszystkim.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poligon bombowy - bombardowany obiekt/cel bombardowania


Explanation:
A ja tak...

W roku 1994 Ministerstwo Obrony Narodowej przekazało użytkowany jako poligon bombowy obszar ponad 400 ha.
http://www.lasypanstwowe.torun.pl/index.php?nadl=Solec Kujaw...

Między 1945 a 1952 rokiem wyspa była używana jako brytyjski poligon bombowy
http://www.waldon.kielce.com.pl/bergen/cux7.htm

Nie ma łatwych celów - bombardowany obiekt ma zwykle obronę przeciwlotniczą, będziesz zatem unikać ostrzału z ziemi.
http://www.gamestar.pl/archiwum/artykul.asp?id=34438

rodzaj światła rozbłyskowego, używanego zwłaszcza do celów wojskowych; zrzucana z samolotu na spadochronach oświetla cel bombardowania
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=15144

Dywizjon 302 nie wziął W niej udziału, gdyż wyznaczony mu cel bombardowania położony był najdalej.
http://www.daminet.pl/~inferno/302/Historia/historia.htm

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Witold: poligon bombowy = bombing range
1 hr
  -> bombing range = bomb target range, np. http://www.uxoinfo.com/uxoinfo/sitedata1.cfm?siteno=27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strzelnica vs. rejon celu


Explanation:
Praktyczny Słownik Wojskowy
target range - pole tarczowe, strzelnica
target area - rejon celu
"site" wojskowi tłumaczą jako rejon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-16 23:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a teraz z ptaszkiem:" Ptaszek polował w strefie strzelnicy niedaleko rejonu celów ćwiczebnych poligonu bombowego US Navy

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish