KudoZ home » English to Polish » Military / Defense

low-level strafing passes over the air base

Polish translation: ostrzeliwanie z niskiego pułapu


17:11 Jan 22, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: low-level strafing passes over the air base
opis nalotu bombowego, II wojna św.; podaję 2 zdania:
"the bombers dropped their high explosives on the fuel and bomb dumps ... and made low-level strafing passes"
"the enemy could leisurely bomb and strafe the air base for two hours without being challenged"

JAKA JEST - JEŚLI JEST - RÓŻNICA MIĘDZY BOMB & STRAFE?
Monika Pilecka
Poland
Polish translation:ostrzeliwanie z niskiego pułapu
Explanation:
strafe to także ostrzał
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję Wszystkim Odpowiadaczom - byliście błyskawiczni i wszyscy bardzo pomocni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ostrzeliwanie z niskiego pułapu
Agnieszka Hayward
4ostrzeliwać z broni maszynowejpidzej
4ostrzeliwanie lotniska wojskowego
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ostrzeliwanie z niskiego pułapu


Explanation:
strafe to także ostrzał

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję Wszystkim Odpowiadaczom - byliście błyskawiczni i wszyscy bardzo pomocni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
17 mins

agree  Witold: dodaj:"celów naziemnych"
26 mins

agree  maciejm: lub "zwalczanie celów naziemnych"
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostrzeliwanie lotniska wojskowego


Explanation:
przelatując na niskim pułapie
przy przelocie na niskim pulapie

strafe = ostrzeliwać
Bombing = bombardowanie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 109

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostrzeliwać z broni maszynowej


Explanation:
strafe (str!f, sträf), v., strafed, straf·ing,
n.
–v.t.
1. to attack (ground troops or installations) by airplanes with machine-gun fire.

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8