KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mechanical yield mechanism

Polish translation: mechanizm podatności mechanicznej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical yield mechanism
Polish translation:mechanizm podatności mechanicznej
Entered by: Polangmar

03:14 Apr 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: mechanical yield mechanism
It is a compact mechanical
prop that has been specifically designed
for underground mining applications.
It displays high energy absorption
characteristics over a large closure range
and at high convergence rates.
Active support is achieved using hydraulic
preloading.
The mechanical yield mechanism enables
controlled closure up to 30% of the initial
height.
Teresa Goscinska
mechanizm podatności mechanicznej (podpory)
Explanation:
Lub dłużej:
mechanizm stwarzający/powodujący/dający podatność mechaniczną (podpory)

http://www.teberia.pl/slownik.php?a=search&q=podpora
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mechanizm podatności mechanicznej (podpory)Polangmar
3mechanizm do kontroli redukcji wysokości
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 -1sprawność mechaniczna mechanizmu/urządzeniarobwoj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sprawność mechaniczna mechanizmu/urządzenia


Explanation:
taka propozycja, bo na to wygląda z kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 godz. (2008-04-28 11:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub wydajność

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tekst jest o podporach podatnych - poza tym to by było "mechanical yield OF THE mechanism".
22 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanizm podatności mechanicznej (podpory)


Explanation:
Lub dłużej:
mechanizm stwarzający/powodujący/dający podatność mechaniczną (podpory)

http://www.teberia.pl/slownik.php?a=search&q=podpora

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: tłumaczenia (well, well....) wszystkich prospektów firmy są dostepne w sieci. Mechanizm kontrolowanej podatności (nie zgniotu?)
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:) Tłumaczenia są w sieci? - podaj odnośnik.:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanizm do kontroli redukcji wysokości


Explanation:
na podstawie http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/english/mining_minerals_gems/25612...

Pewność umiarkowana, bo nie wiem, jak to się określa w branży

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   8 godz. (2008-04-28 12:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może nawet: regulowana podpora mechaniczno-hydrauliczna - opis w linku u Jacka Doughty'ego niewiele wyjaśnia, trzebaby omówić z górnikami.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4