KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

20 metric tonne unit,

Polish translation: 200 kg


01:15 Jul 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: 20 metric tonne unit,
rodzaj podpory uzywanej w kopalni
Teresa Goscinska
Polish translation:200 kg
Explanation:
20 MTU = 200 kg
"mtu" = a metric tonne unit defined as one tonne of ore concentrate containing 1 per cent of the desired product
www.emr.gov.yk.ca/mining/DepositsandProduction/ MineralProperties/PDF2003/cantung.pdf
... estimated to be 900,000 metric tonne units over three years. (One MTU is equal to 10 kg.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.avocet.co.uk/Annual Report 2001 250701.pdf
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
Thank you . It gave me the idea what they are talking about
It is 'tona metryczna (1000kg)'.
Normally we say 'ton" but in the next paragraph there is amerykanska tona
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5200 kg
Vents Villers
1element o nośności 20 ton
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
element o nośności 20 ton


Explanation:
?

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
200 kg


Explanation:
20 MTU = 200 kg
"mtu" = a metric tonne unit defined as one tonne of ore concentrate containing 1 per cent of the desired product
www.emr.gov.yk.ca/mining/DepositsandProduction/ MineralProperties/PDF2003/cantung.pdf
... estimated to be 900,000 metric tonne units over three years. (One MTU is equal to 10 kg.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.avocet.co.uk/Annual Report 2001 250701.pdf

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you . It gave me the idea what they are talking about
It is 'tona metryczna (1000kg)'.
Normally we say 'ton" but in the next paragraph there is amerykanska tona