KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

set out

Polish translation: przystąpić


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set out
Polish translation:przystąpić
Entered by: bartek

20:30 Mar 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: set out
Pytanie: "Did you set out to create a new sound on this album?" W odpowiedzi czytamy, że "One of the things that I was very aware of when we made this record was I thought I don't want to make a very introspected kind of record."
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
przystąpić
Explanation:
set out to do sth - przystępować do robienia czegoś

They set out to recruit a team of the best minds available.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję - to słowo najbardziej pasowało mi do kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zamierzac, planowac
Ivona
4 +2przystąpić
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przystąpić


Explanation:
set out to do sth - przystępować do robienia czegoś

They set out to recruit a team of the best minds available.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dziękuję - to słowo najbardziej pasowało mi do kontekstu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: ew. rozpoczynać, zaczynać
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Jakub Szacki: lub zabrac sie do...
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję

disagree  Lota: not in this context. Here it means " did you intend from the start", in other words czy zamierzales, planowales/-as. See Ivona's response, correct IMO.
1 hr
  -> Proszę docenić osobę pytającą. O ile wiem, nie jest to osoba ucząca się angielskiego pierwszy rok.

agree  maciejm
1 day1 hr
  -> Miód na moje serce

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zamierzac, planowac


Explanation:
w tymkontekscie - zamierzac, planowac

Zamierzales stworzyc...
Planowales...

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
40 mins
  -> thatnks, Lota

agree  Teresa Goscinska
1 day2 hrs