KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

long shots

Polish translation: fuks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long shot
Polish translation:fuks
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

12:28 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: long shots
When Nirvana first released Nevermind in 1991, they were complete long shots, three punks from Seattle
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
fuksy
Explanation:
byli całkowitymi fuksami

long shot = (Colloq.) a) in betting, a choice that has only a slight chance of winning and, hence, carries great odds b) any venture with only a slight chance of success, but offering great rewards if successful
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fuksy
leff
5 +1stanowili niewiadomą / ta płyta była strzałem w ciemno
bartek
3....nie mieli szansy na odniesienie sukcesu...Przemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stanowili niewiadomą / ta płyta była strzałem w ciemno


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 12:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long shot wg Oxford-PWN = ryzykowna próba; strzał w ciemno

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz: w tym kontekscie bardziej podoba mi sie "stanowili [zupe?n?] niewiadom?"
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....nie mieli szansy na odniesienie sukcesu...


Explanation:
long shot= vain attempt, unlikely prospect or a wild guess, is originally military, from the lack of success to be expected when firing at a distant target

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuksy


Explanation:
byli całkowitymi fuksami

long shot = (Colloq.) a) in betting, a choice that has only a slight chance of winning and, hence, carries great odds b) any venture with only a slight chance of success, but offering great rewards if successful
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
8 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
46 mins

agree  JamesBarto
3 hrs