KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

„he was the end of long hair, brown rice and bell bottoms”

Polish translation: zamknął erę długowłosych gości, hippisowskiego jedzenie i dzwonów..


22:48 Jan 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: „he was the end of long hair, brown rice and bell bottoms”
On 19th January 1994, when Bono inducted Bob Marley into the Hall of Fame, the award was accepted by Rita Marley on behalf of her late husband. After making a speech he sang „One Love” with Rita and Ziggy Marley and Whoopi Goldberg. Then on 15th March 1999 Bono inducted Bruce Springsteen into the Hall, quipping that „he was the end of long hair, brown rice and bell bottoms”.
kadam77
Polish translation:zamknął erę długowłosych gości, hippisowskiego jedzenie i dzwonów..
Explanation:
tak mnie sie to widzi...


"Manson doesn't represent long hair any more than his "girls", who had longer hair than him, (..) So no, Manson didnt spell the end of long hair, and I never meant to suggest that he did. I just wanted suggestions citing individuals like Manson who have may have had significant influence over peoples perception of long hair bc of their pop culture status"

(http://the-light.com/mens/messages/39111.html)

reszta dodedukowana.. ;)
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zakończył epokę długich włosów, dzikiego ryżu i spodni-dzwonów
leff
3zamknął erę długowłosych gości, hippisowskiego jedzenie i dzwonów..Radek Podolski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zamknął erę długowłosych gości, hippisowskiego jedzenie i dzwonów..


Explanation:
tak mnie sie to widzi...


"Manson doesn't represent long hair any more than his "girls", who had longer hair than him, (..) So no, Manson didnt spell the end of long hair, and I never meant to suggest that he did. I just wanted suggestions citing individuals like Manson who have may have had significant influence over peoples perception of long hair bc of their pop culture status"

(http://the-light.com/mens/messages/39111.html)

reszta dodedukowana.. ;)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: i like hippisowskie jedzenie but prefer leff's opening (koniec epoki etc.)
19 mins
  -> dzieki, poczatek potraktowalem lekko, bo wyzwaniem (dla mnie) byl tu ten wlos, ryz i .. bottom ;)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zakończył epokę długich włosów, dzikiego ryżu i spodni-dzwonów


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 23:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no dobrze uginam się i zmieniam:
...niełuskanego ryżu...

brown rice = rice that retains its brown outer coating
[Webster\'s]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 23:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Żeby usunąć wszelkie wątpliwości, to zwyczajny ryż też jest de facto trawą, podobnie jak inne rośliny zbożowe :-)

A pomylenie \'brązowego ryżu\' z \'dzikim ryżem\' zawdzięczam wczorajszemu programowi Maćka Kuronia, w którym brązowy ryż beztrosko nazywał \'dzikim\' - dopiero uwaga Loty zmusiła mnie do sprawdzenia w źródłach.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: brown rice to bylo typowe jedzonko hippisow. Nie jest to jednak dziki ryz bo takowy to jest "wild rice" i zawsze dla hippisow byl troche za drogi :) Poza tym dziki ryz to nie jest ryz a rodzaj trawy. Mysle, ze hippisowskie jedzonko jest lepsze.
12 mins

agree  GingerR: moze ciemnego ryzu, reszta jak najbardzie za :)
25 mins

neutral  Radek Podolski: nie chce sie czepiac, ale lota prawde rzecze, ze wild rice to de facto trawa.. jeno do jedzenia a nie... ;o)
36 mins

agree  bartek: A wolę to tłumaczenie, gdyż nie naciaga do "hippisowskiego jedzenia". Ryż zawsze mozna sobie zmienić i rzeczywiście wszystkie ryże to trawa
7 hrs
  -> Thatt's my point ;-)