KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

the chops to match

Polish translation: warsztat; umiejętności


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the chops to match
Polish translation:warsztat; umiejętności
Entered by: kadam77

18:36 Aug 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: the chops to match
Peter immediately recognized in Stevens a gifted writer with a strong harmonic sense and the chops to match.
kadam77
warsztat; umiejętności
Explanation:
tutaj chodzi o techniczne opanowanie instrumentu.
Patrz linki poniżej i mnóstwo innych.
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5warsztat; umiejętności
PAS
3i z klasą
Aleksandra Brewer
3 -1riffy/brzmienieCake


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i z klasą


Explanation:
Któraś z kolei definicja na tej stronie daje taką możliwość: "Quality; class: first chop"


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=chops
Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Polish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
riffy/brzmienie


Explanation:
Daltrey brings grit to the ballad, and Townshend gives his trademark guitar chop to the choruses.

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: sorry - tu jest mowa o sposobie gry Townshenda; chops w liczbie mnogiej to co innego.
40 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warsztat; umiejętności


Explanation:
tutaj chodzi o techniczne opanowanie instrumentu.
Patrz linki poniżej i mnóstwo innych.


    Reference: http://www.guitarworld.com/lessons/artists/0704.schoolofchop...
    Reference: http://archive.guitarplayer.com/archive/lessons/sesn0110.sht...
PAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
dziękuję