KudoZ home » English to Polish » Names (personal, company)

DMW

Polish translation: DMV- Department of Motor Vehicles ( wydział komunikacyjny?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DMW
Polish translation:DMV- Department of Motor Vehicles ( wydział komunikacyjny?)
Entered by: LukaszPL

11:57 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: DMW
prosze o polski odpowiednik tego skrótu. Kontekst: Mail your completed application and title and fee to DMV, 1905 Lana Ave, NE..
annMcClarrin
DMV- Department of Motor Vehicles ( wydział komunikacyjny?)
Explanation:
google
Selected response from:

LukaszPL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DMV- Department of Motor Vehicles ( wydział komunikacyjny?)LukaszPL
3Department of Motor Vehicleschomsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dmw
DMV- Department of Motor Vehicles ( wydział komunikacyjny?)


Explanation:
google

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dmw
Department of Motor Vehicles


Explanation:
czasami Division
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=dmv "mot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 12:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coś mi się dziwnie porobiło z widokiem strony i nie mogę wycofać, a obydwa rozwinięcia skrótu są niepoprawne:
http://www.odot.state.or.us/forms/dmv/6612.pdf
to strona odnośnej instytucji, czyli DMV byłoby tu Driver and Motor Vehicle Services - np. Wydział ds. komunikacji

chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish