KudoZ home » English to Polish » Nutrition

TV dish

Polish translation: przekąska przed telewizor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TV dish
Polish translation:przekąska przed telewizor
Entered by: Polangmar

20:00 Sep 17, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / dania
English term or phrase: TV dish
Zalecenia i zasady zdrowego żywienia. Autor przekonuje, że należy jeść warzywa i owoce, i podaje tips, jak prosto jest włączyć je do swojej diety.

Tips for an afternoon snack
Many people need a snack, or pick-me-up, in the afternoon.
You can use the same tips as those from the mid-morning snack:
• A peeled carrot
• A banana or
• Another tasty fruit
• A little dried fruit
At home you can serve a pre-supper snack or TV-dish. This is simply different fruits and vegetables cut up into bite-size pieces. The dish will soon be empty!

Tips for a midnight snack
• Try a TV-dish (you needn’t watch TV to eat it!)
• Cut up some fruits together and share them.
• Fruit salad or berries, fresh or frozen.
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
przekąska do telewizora
Explanation:
Lub:
- danie do telewizora
- posiłek do telewizora

Na wzór śniadania do łóżka.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-17 20:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zjedz śniadanie do łóżka też nie powiemy:) - wszystko zależy od kontekstu: zjedz śniadanie w łóżku, zjedz posiłek przed telewizorem.:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Wykorzystałam tę propozycję z poprawkami leffa. Dzięki wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3przekąska do telewizoraPolangmar
3 +1zamrozony/mikrofalowy posilek
CalBoy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przekąska do telewizora


Explanation:
Lub:
- danie do telewizora
- posiłek do telewizora

Na wzór śniadania do łóżka.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-17 20:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zjedz śniadanie do łóżka też nie powiemy:) - wszystko zależy od kontekstu: zjedz śniadanie w łóżku, zjedz posiłek przed telewizorem.:)

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Wykorzystałam tę propozycję z poprawkami leffa. Dzięki wszystkim!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, analogia oczywista, ale wyrażenie "zjedz posiłek do telewizora" to jakoś dziwnie brzmi na moje ucho.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S: sounds a little bit unreal in Polish, but need to agree
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  leff: może lepiej 'PRZED telewizor'?
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję za dodatkową propozycję.:)

agree  skisteeps: Oryginał też dwuznaczny, ale propozycja leffa świetna.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tv dish
zamrozony/mikrofalowy posilek


Explanation:
podejrzewam, ze to jest wziete z tkw. "TV dinner", gotowych posilkow mrozonych, tylko wrzucic do mikrofalowki i jesc (jesli strawisz, one sa brrr...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-18 11:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idea of TV dinner lays in quick meal, regardless how U warm it up..there is no fruits, mostly pasta, rice, potatoes with some kind of meat and veggies

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chyba niekoniecznie do mikrofali:"This is simply different fruits and vegetables cut up into bite-size pieces."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joanna_j: albo "do mikrofali"..?? hmm
50 mins
  -> dzieki, nie mam pojecia jak to sie nazywa to w PL :)