KudoZ home » English to Polish » Nutrition

cooking rates of foods

Polish translation: czas gotowania potraw / produktów spożywczych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooking rates of foods
Polish translation:czas gotowania potraw / produktów spożywczych
Entered by: awdotia

07:44 Nov 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: cooking rates of foods
In this book, major emphasis is placed on the effects of processing and food components upon the flavor of foods and beverages. Topics discussed include: roasting of peanuts; extrusion of cooking poultry; spray drying of natural flavor materials; cooking rates of foods; gamma radiation of packaging films; stir-frying of sautéd flavors; emulsification properties of egg yolk and lupin proteins..

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0444820132/102...
awdotia
Poland
czas gotowania potraw / produktów spożywczych
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1czas gotowania potraw / produktów spożywczych
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1szybkość gotowania żywnościjacek o


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czas gotowania potraw / produktów spożywczych


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: zdecydowanie lepiej brzmi po polsku niż szybko¶ć gotowania
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szybkość gotowania żywności


Explanation:
może tak po prostu?
Niewątpliwie prawdą jest, że niewielkie podwyższenie temperatury gotowania może znacząco przyspieszyć szybkość gotowania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-11-30 09:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proposed equations predicted cooking time and cooking
rate of chickpeas in a suitable way.
(http://ift.confex.com/ift/2002/techprogram/paper_12351.htm)


    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/nkuznik/badchemistryPL.html
jacek o
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: w km/g, węzłach, czy innych jednostkach? Jest CZAS (przy)gotowania potraw - zajrzyj do jakiejkolwiek książki kucharskiej. Chyba, że odkryłeś nowe prawa fizyki.
15 mins
  -> Przytoczyłem wyżej cytat ze źródła zdaje się dość poważnego i proszę Cię, Andrzeju, o rozstrzygnięcie jaka jest, w świetle twojej uwagi, różnica między 'cooking time' a 'cooking rate'.

agree  emer: jednostka to g/min, l/min, itp., jak tu: http://www.naturalfarms.com/epsp/lean.html. Tam też rozróżnia się "cooking time" i "cooking rate".
1 hr
  -> dzięki