KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

bedding rigid thermal insulation sections

Polish translation: owijanie (otulanie) sztywnych izolowanych ...


15:13 May 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: bedding rigid thermal insulation sections
Petrolatum tape
It is also used a rust preventative for screw threads, valve spindles, wire ropes etc and temporary
protective on exposed metal. It is used as a sealing compound for bedding rigid thermal insulation sections and filling voids between pipes or cables and their
protective sleeves.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Polish translation:owijanie (otulanie) sztywnych izolowanych ...
Explanation:
zewnętrzne zabezpieczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-24 14:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creek Isolation Structures. $14600.00. $5400.00. $35000.00. LS. 1. 4. 20.32.Silt Fence. $6.00 ... Provide Geotextile Bedding Wrap. $9.75. $5.00. $15.00 ...
www.muni.org/iceimages/projectmgmt/2003BidTabs.pdf - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
4owijanie (otulanie) sztywnych izolowanych ...A.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"for bedding rigid thermal insulation sections"

In this case, "bedding" is means to push something rigid (the sections of thermal insulation) into something sticky or flexible that will cushion it and hold it in place. The action is the same as what a glazier does with putty when replacing panes of glass.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owijanie (otulanie) sztywnych izolowanych ...


Explanation:
zewnętrzne zabezpieczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-24 14:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creek Isolation Structures. $14600.00. $5400.00. $35000.00. LS. 1. 4. 20.32.Silt Fence. $6.00 ... Provide Geotextile Bedding Wrap. $9.75. $5.00. $15.00 ...
www.muni.org/iceimages/projectmgmt/2003BidTabs.pdf - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 352