KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

"just in time room"

Polish translation: pokój cichej pracy


16:03 Aug 7, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "just in time room"
Employees could reserve any of numerous just in time enclosed rooms that would be equipped with relephones and networked computers. Other comoanies have found that one just in time room for every four emplyees works out pretty well.

Pracownicy maja pracowac na otwartej przestzreni biurowej i protestuja, argumentujac, ze nie beda mogli sie skoncentrwac w panujacym wszedzie halasie. Architekt odpowaida, ze just in time room sa rozwiazaniem dla pracownikow, ktorzy beda musieli wykonac prace wymagajaca skupienia.
Jak my to nazywamy?
madziag
Polish translation:pokój cichej pracy
Explanation:
nic innego nie przychodzi do głowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 18:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w moim akademiku mówili na to "ryjec":)
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pokój cichej pracy
SlawekW
4pokój prac terminowych / pilnych
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just in time room
pokój prac terminowych / pilnych


Explanation:
to tak bardziej dosłownie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pokój cichej pracy


Explanation:
nic innego nie przychodzi do głowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 18:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w moim akademiku mówili na to "ryjec":)

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: smutny jest los human resources ;-(
2 hrs
  -> "bo nie zna życia, kto nie tyrał w korpoooracji", że tak sparafrazuję...:)