KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

kick tires

Polish translation: przymiarka


07:47 Aug 10, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: kick tires
I see a number of problems related to open space. First of all, people don't have any tires to kick. They need to look ta, sit in, and ideally work in new space before they can react to it intelligently

czy to znaczy cos w stylu: "miec porównanie"?
madziag
Polish translation:przymiarka
Explanation:
... nie mają żadnej przymiarki

albo coś takiego. Myślę, że chodzi o to, że nie mają szansy/możliwości sprawdzenia tego miejsca.
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
genialnie, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nie mieć swobody (nie czuć się swobodnie)
Arkadiusz Jasinski
3przymiarka
Michał Wiśniewski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie mieć swobody (nie czuć się swobodnie)


Explanation:
Tak proponuję :) Wg mnie chodzi o to, że pracownicy dosłownie "pokopali by sobie w oponkę :)" z nudów, ale nie mogą bo ich widać i muszą ciężkoooooo pracować

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przymiarka


Explanation:
... nie mają żadnej przymiarki

albo coś takiego. Myślę, że chodzi o to, że nie mają szansy/możliwości sprawdzenia tego miejsca.

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
genialnie, dzięki