KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

after-action reviews

Polish translation: omówienie zrealizowanych zadań


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after-action reviews
Polish translation:omówienie zrealizowanych zadań
Entered by: xxxdareks007

20:01 Aug 11, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: after-action reviews
they met to discuss each project, set expectations, and
perform after-action reviews. The teams also discussed different tactical options to ensure that each project selected was aligned with long-term
business strategies.
xxxdareks007
omówienie zrealizowanych zadań
Explanation:
After Action Review (AAR) is a highly successful method of transferring knowledge that is used in high-performing organizations, such as the United States Army. It is a method for transferring knowledge that a team has learned from doing a task in one setting, to the next time the same task is performed in a different setting. This process moves unique knowledge that an individual holds into a group setting so that the knowledge can be integrated, understood by the whole team, and used when individuals face similar circumstances.
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1omówienie zrealizowanych zadań
DarekS
4przegląd przeprowadzonych działań
Marquis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przegląd przeprowadzonych działań


Explanation:
imho

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omówienie zrealizowanych zadań


Explanation:
After Action Review (AAR) is a highly successful method of transferring knowledge that is used in high-performing organizations, such as the United States Army. It is a method for transferring knowledge that a team has learned from doing a task in one setting, to the next time the same task is performed in a different setting. This process moves unique knowledge that an individual holds into a group setting so that the knowledge can be integrated, understood by the whole team, and used when individuals face similar circumstances.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki