KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

brought the company "to its knees."

Polish translation: położyć firmę \


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: brought the company
Polish translation:położyć firmę \
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

16:56 Aug 12, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: brought the company "to its knees."
In one situation, a systems administrator plugged
into a switch and in one command took down the network, which stopped the
manufacturing plant for 90 minutes. Problems continued into the next day.
In the IT director’s words, one small mistake brought the company "to its knees."
xxxdareks007
położyć firmę "na łopatki"/pokonać
Explanation:
Potoczny zwrot
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
i mnie to najbardziej sie spodobalo...dziekuje jednak wszystkim:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rzucił firmę na kolana
Pawel Michniak
4pokonał, zniszczył, przyczynił się do porażki/upadku...
Olga Karp
3 +1położyć firmę "na łopatki"/pokonaćRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brought the company
położyć firmę "na łopatki"/pokonać


Explanation:
Potoczny zwrot

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
i mnie to najbardziej sie spodobalo...dziekuje jednak wszystkim:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: To jest chyba najlepsze
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought the company
pokonał, zniszczył, przyczynił się do porażki/upadku...


Explanation:
...i co Ci tam jeszcze pasuje w tym kontekście

bring sb/sth to their knees:
to destroy or defeat someone or something
Sanctions were imposed in an attempt to bring the country to its knees.
The strikes brought the economy to its knees.
http://tinyurl.com/epkeq

Olga Karp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brought the company to its knees
rzucił firmę na kolana


Explanation:
ja bym to przetłumaczył dosłownie

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: właśnie 'rzucił na kolana' tj. upokorzył, pokazał słabość - a nie na łopatki (nie pokonał całkowicie)
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)