KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

deeming

Polish translation: szacowanie


19:17 Aug 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: deeming
The process of determining how much of your income and resources we will use is called "deeming."
(świadczenia socjalne)
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:szacowanie
Explanation:
albo może ustalanie
A poniżej dokładniejsze wyjaśnienie, czym jest deeming
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1szacowanie
IwonaASzymaniak
3uznanie
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uznanie


Explanation:
A suggestion

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szacowanie


Explanation:
albo może ustalanie
A poniżej dokładniejsze wyjaśnienie, czym jest deeming

Example sentence(s):
  • Deeming is a simple set of social security rules used to assess income from financial assets. Under these rules we assume financial investments are earning a certain amount of income, regardless of the income they actually earn.

    Reference: http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/publicati...
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
11 hrs