KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

clean up the clock

Polish translation: rozgromić, pobić sromotnie, bić na głowę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean up the clock
Polish translation:rozgromić, pobić sromotnie, bić na głowę
Entered by: madziag

12:15 Sep 4, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: clean up the clock
We witness credible multinationasl coming out of Korea - the Samsungs of the world - cleaning up the clock of all the US and European companies and the Sonys of the world. We see Cemexes of the world coming out of Mexico. So times are changing.
madziag
rozgromić, pobić sromotnie
Explanation:
Clean (someone's) clock To beat or defeat decisively
http://www.answers.com/topic/clock
Dają popalić

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-04 12:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biją na głowę, zostawiają w polu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 14:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jedno slangowe wyjaśnienie clean up w podobnym kontekście z Merriam-Webstera "3 slang : to inflict a severe thrashing or decisive defeat -- used with on <a chance to clean up on his critics>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 14:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I znów Webster: clean one's clock : to beat or whip one in a fight or competition <she played one of her best matches. ... She really cleaned my clock -- Chris Evert>


Citation format for this entry:

"clean." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002.
http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (4 Sep. 2006). Ten link może nie działać, bo to płatny serwis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-05 14:53:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja też dziękuję :)
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rozgromić, pobić sromotnie
IwonaASzymaniak
5uzyskiwać ogromne zyskiRoman Kozierkiewicz
4wyprzedzać/przejmować lwią część rynku
DarekS
4utrzeć komuś nosa
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrzeć komuś nosa


Explanation:
dać komuś nauczkę - może tak

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 85

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyprzedzać/przejmować lwią część rynku


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1530106

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uzyskiwać ogromne zyski


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-04 13:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multinarodowe firmy z Korei "biją na głowę" konkurentów z USA, Europy i nawet Japonii bo uzyskują gigantyczne zyski i takie wyjaśnienie znalazłem w jednym ze słowniko na temat "clean up the clock" bardziej w sensie intepretacji niż typowego idiomu "rozgromić, pobić". Bez tych wysokich zysków "wykoszenie" konkurentów byłoby niemożliwe.

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozgromić, pobić sromotnie


Explanation:
Clean (someone's) clock To beat or defeat decisively
http://www.answers.com/topic/clock
Dają popalić

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-04 12:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biją na głowę, zostawiają w polu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 14:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jedno slangowe wyjaśnienie clean up w podobnym kontekście z Merriam-Webstera "3 slang : to inflict a severe thrashing or decisive defeat -- used with on <a chance to clean up on his critics>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 14:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I znów Webster: clean one's clock : to beat or whip one in a fight or competition <she played one of her best matches. ... She really cleaned my clock -- Chris Evert>


Citation format for this entry:

"clean." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002.
http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (4 Sep. 2006). Ten link może nie działać, bo to płatny serwis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-05 14:53:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja też dziękuję :)

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: pobitym polu
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Cortejo
2 hrs
  -> dzięki