KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

overburden

Polish translation: nadkład


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overburden
Polish translation:nadkład
Entered by: Mikolaj Rasmussen

08:51 Sep 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / coal mining
English term or phrase: overburden
Having clocked up nearly one million serviceable hours, a fleet of articulated haulers is helping to transport 300 million cubic metres of overburden a year.
Mikolaj Rasmussen
Denmark
nadkład
Explanation:
Nadkład – w geologii: część górotworu przykrywająca określoną jednostkę geologiczną. W węższym znaczeniu, w górnictwie odkrywkowym – skały płonne przykrywające złoże kopaliny użytecznej.

ew. warstwy nadległe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-09 09:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://joe-kety.webpark.pl/e.html słownik geologiczny, moze się przyda
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki - takze za link do slownika.
Pozdrawiam

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nadkład
Maciej Andrzejczak
5nadkład3am


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nadkład


Explanation:
po prostu

3am
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nadkład


Explanation:
Nadkład – w geologii: część górotworu przykrywająca określoną jednostkę geologiczną. W węższym znaczeniu, w górnictwie odkrywkowym – skały płonne przykrywające złoże kopaliny użytecznej.

ew. warstwy nadległe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-09 09:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://joe-kety.webpark.pl/e.html słownik geologiczny, moze się przyda

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki - takze za link do slownika.
Pozdrawiam