KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

to give sb a run for one's money

Polish translation: łatwo nie sprzedać skóry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give sb a run for one's money
Polish translation: łatwo nie sprzedać skóry
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:55 Sep 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: to give sb a run for one's money
Former Formula 1 XXX may be 59, but he’s certainly giving the younger drivers a run for their money
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
łatwo skóry nie sprzedać
Explanation:
mlodym kierowcom
nie sprzeda ...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki, biorę to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2łatwo skóry nie sprzedać
bartek
3 +2być godnym rywalemCortejo
4nie jest dla nich kelnerem
literary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
łatwo skóry nie sprzedać


Explanation:
mlodym kierowcom
nie sprzeda ...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
dzięki, biorę to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Slattery: definitely:)
6 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
być godnym rywalem


Explanation:
To compete very strongly against someone who is expected to win a competition.

Taka jest moja propozycja.

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
28 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: obie propozycje mi się podobają
18 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie jest dla nich kelnerem


Explanation:
bardziej slangowo

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish