KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

brasserie

Polish translation: knajpka/piwiarnia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brasserie
Polish translation:knajpka/piwiarnia
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

09:11 Sep 10, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: brasserie
both the formal restaurant and the brasserie offer lunch and dinner, with an impressive wine list ...
jaki polski odpowiednik pasowałby tu?
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
knajpka
Explanation:
Propozycja (o ile to nie nazbyt nieformalne)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, za propozycje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piwiarnia
Monika Lipiec
3piwiarnia/winiarnia
bajbus
3knajpka
Agnieszka Zmuda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knajpka


Explanation:
Propozycja (o ile to nie nazbyt nieformalne)

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Dziękuję, za propozycje

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piwiarnia


Explanation:
Nie podoba mi się to słowo, ale występuje obficie, w googlu często w połaczeniu z brasserie.

Monika Lipiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Ossetta: może się nie podobać, ale to właśnie to (z francuskiego)
7 hrs
  -> Thx. Nie podoba mi się z przyczyn czysto subiektywnych ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piwiarnia/winiarnia


Explanation:
skłaniałabym sie bardziej ku winiarni bo mi sie lepiej kojarzy :)
W jednej i drugiej oprócz napojów można dostac tez cos do jedzenia

bajbus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52