KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Love is Friendship

Polish translation: Kocham Cie i jestem Twoim przyjacielem.


23:40 Mar 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love is Friendship
my family is polish and i wanna know how to say this to put it on my great gramonters card
jen manning
Polish translation:Kocham Cie i jestem Twoim przyjacielem.
Explanation:
It means "I love you and I am your friend"
"kocham" = "I love"
"cie" = "you" and it is written with capital "c" in letters.
"i" = and
"jestem" = "I am"
"twoim" = "yours", same spelling rule as with "cie"
"przyjacielem" = friend

I hope it will help you


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last \"e\" in \"cie\" should have a \"tail\"
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kocham Cie i jestem Twoim przyjacielem.
maciejm
4 +1Milosc jest przyjazniaxxxwojtekl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milosc jest przyjaznia


Explanation:
for a lack of the Polish font - there should be a little accents over "s" and "c" in the word "milosc" and over "z" in the word "przyjaznia" as well as a little "tail" on the bottom of the last "a").

xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Miłość jest przyjaźnią. Miłość to przyjaźń.
1 day5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kocham Cie i jestem Twoim przyjacielem.


Explanation:
It means "I love you and I am your friend"
"kocham" = "I love"
"cie" = "you" and it is written with capital "c" in letters.
"i" = and
"jestem" = "I am"
"twoim" = "yours", same spelling rule as with "cie"
"przyjacielem" = friend

I hope it will help you


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last \"e\" in \"cie\" should have a \"tail\"

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: or even 'Kocham Cie i chce bysmy byli przyjaciolmi' - I love you and want us to be friends. 'chce' - tail foe the 'e', 'bysmy' - accent over the 's', 'przyjaciolmi' - accent over the 'o' and a slash across the 'l'. Good luck. A lovely question this one!
37 mins
  -> or "bysmy zawsze byli przyjaciolmi" where "zawsze" means "always"

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
5 hrs

neutral  Hanna Burdon: But the term in question isn't "I love you and I am your friend"!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right of course ,but I think that's what the asker meant . :-)