KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

help me

Polish translation: Na pomoc! Pomóżcie mi! Ratunku!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help me
Polish translation:Na pomoc! Pomóżcie mi! Ratunku!
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

20:44 Mar 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
Somebody is in trouble. This person is calling for help.
Steph
Na pomoc! Pomóżcie mi! Ratunku!
Explanation:
Ratunku!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can choose one of them. underlined Ratunku! as the most common one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I underlined.....
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the time you took to respond. The quick and accurate response really helped me out..Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Na pomoc! Pomóżcie mi! Ratunku!
Araksia Sarkisian
4 +2ratunku
Piotr Turski
4 +1Pali sie!!!
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Na pomoc! Pomóżcie mi! Ratunku!


Explanation:
Ratunku!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can choose one of them. underlined Ratunku! as the most common one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I underlined.....


Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the time you took to respond. The quick and accurate response really helped me out..Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: z reguły każdy krzyczy "Ratunku"
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Magda Dziadosz
53 mins
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Hanna Burdon: "Ratunku!" or "Pomocy!"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  maciejm
1 day24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  EWKA
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Beata Drezek
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratunku


Explanation:
OR pomocy

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  anglista
1 day3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pali sie!!!


Explanation:
= Fire!
Specialists recommend this way to call the attention of other people :-))

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: a zwykli ludzie radzą krzyczeć AUTA KRADNĄ!!! ;D)
1 day2 hrs