KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

dispite the crust

Polish translation: pomimo skorupy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispite the crust
Polish translation:pomimo skorupy
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

22:55 Mar 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dispite the crust
... so she looked at the nugget to find that-dispate the crust-it looked just like a chicken's head...
Katia
pomimo skorupy
Explanation:
na pewno chodzi o "despite the crust", przy czym "despite" = wbrew, pomimo, na przekór; a "crust" = skorupa, twarda powłoka. W tym połączeniu więc "pomimo skorupy" albo "pomimo otoczki"
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pomimo zanieczyszczeńtoplotny
4pomimo skorupy
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomimo skorupy


Explanation:
na pewno chodzi o "despite the crust", przy czym "despite" = wbrew, pomimo, na przekór; a "crust" = skorupa, twarda powłoka. W tym połączeniu więc "pomimo skorupy" albo "pomimo otoczki"


Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomimo zanieczyszczeń


Explanation:
Jeśli "nugget" to znaleziona grudka złota to jest ona otoczona (inkrustowana)innymi minerałami.
"Crust" to także np. strup / strupek lub inkrustacja na brzegach przedmiotu, np. ozdoba na ciastku, torcie

toplotny
Poland