KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Startup sound

Polish translation: Dzwięk powitalny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Startup sound
Polish translation:Dzwięk powitalny
Entered by: Witold Palka

14:12 Oct 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / in-car navigation system
English term or phrase: Startup sound
dalsze instrukcje w in-car navigation system, lisya funkcji
keyboard layout
voice recognition guidance
Voice guidance speaker
Startup sound
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Dzwięk powitalny
Explanation:
Albo "dzwiekowy motyw powitalny".
Jak na przyklad w MS Windows, w telefonach Nokia, itp.
Selected response from:

Witold Palka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dzwięk powitalnyWitold Palka
3 +1akustyczny sygnał uruchomienia
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
startup sound
akustyczny sygnał uruchomienia


Explanation:
Jakos tak spróbowałbym.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
startup sound
Dzwięk powitalny


Explanation:
Albo "dzwiekowy motyw powitalny".
Jak na przyklad w MS Windows, w telefonach Nokia, itp.

Witold Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Marcin Wierzbicki: jestem za wersją z windowsa
14 hrs
  -> dzieki, tak sobie mysle ze w win to jest bardziej dzwiek ostrzegawczy :)