KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

cross and jab

Polish translation: kontra i krótki prosty


12:26 Mar 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cross and jab
punches in boxing
cross - a punch thrown accross and over the lead of the opponent
jab - quick, short punch
agusia
Polish translation:kontra i krótki prosty
Explanation:
punch = cios prosty

cross = kontra

jab = krótki prosty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontra - (sport.) powstrzymanie ciosem ataku przeciwnika [Słownik Języka Polskiego]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kontra i krótki prosty
leff
2sierpowy i prosty (?)anglista


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sierpowy i prosty (?)


Explanation:
jab - (w boksie) suche uderzenie - wg Stanisławskiego


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontra i krótki prosty


Explanation:
punch = cios prosty

cross = kontra

jab = krótki prosty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontra - (sport.) powstrzymanie ciosem ataku przeciwnika [Słownik Języka Polskiego]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240