KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

pinch hit

Polish translation: zastąpić (kogoś przy czymś)


12:43 Mar 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pinch hit
You know and I know that there are times when a dynamic company needs to ask employees to "pinch hit" in areas outside their daily routine.

The book is on interviewing potencial employees, the chapter on defining the job. Any ideas?
kataryna
Polish translation:zastąpić (kogoś przy czymś)
Explanation:
pinch hitter w baseballu to zawodnik, który uderza piłkę zamiast tego, który powinien ją w danym momencie uderzać (kolejność jest z góry ustalona)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zastępować / uzupełniać się nawzajem
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Dzięki, strasznie mnie zmyliło bo było wzięte w cudzysłów, nie miałam pomysłu jak to ugryźć i nie dziwota bo na baseballu sie ani trochę nie znam. Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zastąpić (kogoś przy czymś)
PAS
4nagłe zastępstwo
leff


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zastąpić (kogoś przy czymś)


Explanation:
pinch hitter w baseballu to zawodnik, który uderza piłkę zamiast tego, który powinien ją w danym momencie uderzać (kolejność jest z góry ustalona)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zastępować / uzupełniać się nawzajem

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277
Grading comment
Dzięki, strasznie mnie zmyliło bo było wzięte w cudzysłów, nie miałam pomysłu jak to ugryźć i nie dziwota bo na baseballu sie ani trochę nie znam. Dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nagłe zastępstwo


Explanation:
pinch-hit = to act as a substitute in an emergency
[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240