KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

casimir

Polish translation: Kazimierz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casimir
Polish translation:Kazimierz
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:10 Mar 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: casimir
i want to know what my name means in english as its such a beautiful name with no relevant meaning.
Thank you for your help;)
cas
Kazimierz
Explanation:
Too bad you cannot read Polish, but I will quote the following site anyhow. It says that this Slavic name (Kazimierz in Polish) comes from "to order" ("kazac" in Polish) and "authority" ("mir"). Indeed, we had a few kings with your first name in our history, so you have what to be proud of.

KAZIMIERZ
Pochodzenie: słowiańskie
Znaczenie: od "kazać, nakazywać" i "mir" - autorytet, sława

Stare słowiańskie imię Kazimierz nie zaginęło, wręcz przeciwnie, zdobyło sobie popularność - dzięki polskim królom, najpierw z dynastii Piastów, a później Jagiellonów. Wśród Kazimierzy królewskiej krwi byli wielcy monarchowie, jak Kazimierz Wielki i Kazimierz Jagiellończyk, a młodo zmarły syn Jagiellończyka, też Kazimierz, został uznany świętym
www.radiozet.pl/perl/imiona/imalfa.pl?l=k

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4KazimierzJacek Krankowski
4As an addition to what JK wrote:
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kazimierz


Explanation:
Too bad you cannot read Polish, but I will quote the following site anyhow. It says that this Slavic name (Kazimierz in Polish) comes from "to order" ("kazac" in Polish) and "authority" ("mir"). Indeed, we had a few kings with your first name in our history, so you have what to be proud of.

KAZIMIERZ
Pochodzenie: słowiańskie
Znaczenie: od "kazać, nakazywać" i "mir" - autorytet, sława

Stare słowiańskie imię Kazimierz nie zaginęło, wręcz przeciwnie, zdobyło sobie popularność - dzięki polskim królom, najpierw z dynastii Piastów, a później Jagiellonów. Wśród Kazimierzy królewskiej krwi byli wielcy monarchowie, jak Kazimierz Wielki i Kazimierz Jagiellończyk, a młodo zmarły syn Jagiellończyka, też Kazimierz, został uznany świętym
www.radiozet.pl/perl/imiona/imalfa.pl?l=k



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 min

agree  kataryna
6 mins

agree  anglista: Cas, you have every reason to be proud, one of the famous you must have heard of was Kazimierz Pułaski (http://www.pulaskiparade.com/english.html)
12 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Famous painter Kazimierz Malewich...
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As an addition to what JK wrote:


Explanation:
From russian Internet:

Casimir - ĘŔÇČĚČĐ

Rare today name Ęŕçčěčđ means:
to declare, promulgate the world.

From a man's name there was female name Ęŕçčěčđŕ.
Then there is a long-long explanation of your horoscope and at the end:
.......despite of all they are full of optimism.
lol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t have the russian fonts:
ĘŔÇČĚČĐ - Kazimir
Ęŕçčěčđŕ - Kazimira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rare today name Ęŕçčěčđ means:
to declare, promulgate peace.

(sorry for the mistake above....lol)


    Reference: http://www.runibase.ru/DIR00/8207.htm
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376