KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

branchpoint

Polish translation: rozjazd/rozwidlenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branchpoint
Polish translation:rozjazd/rozwidlenie
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

02:47 Nov 2, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / in-car navigation system
English term or phrase: branchpoint
in car navigation system:
distance to branchpoint
rozgałęzienie? bo chyba nie punkt servisowy?
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
rozjazd
Explanation:
ale rozgałęzienie też
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rozjazd
SlawekW
3złączeMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złącze


Explanation:
Wg answers.com "branch point" to "a terminal in an electrical network that is common to more than two elements or parts of elements of the network. Also known as junction point; node.".
A więc złącze (tudzież węzeł...).
Pozdr.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/branch-point
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SlawekW: to nie elektronika, to skrzyżowanie...
1 day38 mins
  -> Ok. Masz rację. Myślałam o technicznej stronie "navigation system", a nie po prostu - o wyświetlanym komunikacie / opcji...

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozjazd


Explanation:
ale rozgałęzienie też

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Dziękuję