ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Happy Birthday

Polish translation: Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Polish translation:Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin !
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

18:46 Mar 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Birthday
Ray Aubin
Wszystkiego Najlepszego z Okazji Urodzin !
Explanation:
Traditionally, we do not celebrate birthday in Poland but rather name-day. Therefore, I guess, we do not have any term as consise as English "Happy Birthday".

Alternatively you could say:

Dużo szczęścia, zdrowia, pomyślności z okazji urodzin !
literaly it means: A lot of hapiness, health, prosperity on occassion of your birthday)




Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sto Lat
Ivona McCormick
4 +3Wszystkiego Najlepszego z Okazji Urodzin !
Piotr Grabias
5 +2Wszystkiego najlepszego w dniu urodzin
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wszystkiego najlepszego w dniu urodzin


Explanation:
it means: all the best on your birthday.
This is a standard birthday greeting in Polish.

Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 hr

agree  Russ: sounds good
206 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wszystkiego Najlepszego z Okazji Urodzin !


Explanation:
Traditionally, we do not celebrate birthday in Poland but rather name-day. Therefore, I guess, we do not have any term as consise as English "Happy Birthday".

Alternatively you could say:

Dużo szczęścia, zdrowia, pomyślności z okazji urodzin !
literaly it means: A lot of hapiness, health, prosperity on occassion of your birthday)






Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: although Sto \lat
4 hrs

agree  kataryna
13 hrs

agree  EWKA
14 hrs

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Definitely not the case to use all caps in Polish.BTW the length of the expression does not change in the case of nameday (which,again,in English would only be 2 words).(Personally, I only celebrate my birthday...)
206 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sto Lat


Explanation:
The other proposed answer is also correct. This one is more casual and more commonly used.
Sto Lat - literally means 100 years.
Birthday - Urodziny

Look up glossary - I think we answered that one already :-)

Ivona McCormick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akilegna: I find this one easier to explain, instead of saying that awfully long sentence "wszystkiego najlepszego w dniu urodzin"
8 mins
  -> Thanks, me too!

agree  maziak
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: more of a song though...
4 hrs