KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

What is it that you wish for?

Polish translation: Czego sobie życzysz?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is it that you wish for?
Polish translation:Czego sobie życzysz?
Entered by: xxxMala Mi

05:47 Mar 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is it that you wish for?
asking a question
Jackie
Czego sobie życzysz?
Explanation:
MM
Selected response from:

xxxMala Mi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Czego sobie życzysz?xxxMala Mi
4 +1O czym marzysz
Ivona
4 +1Czego dusza pragnie?
Monika Rozwarzewska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Czego sobie życzysz?


Explanation:
MM

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
4 mins
  -> Thanks..

agree  kataryna
6 mins
  -> Thanks..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czego dusza pragnie?


Explanation:
that's more informal

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMala Mi: Fajne !
4 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O czym marzysz


Explanation:
O czym marzysz? or Jakie sa twoje marzenia (what are you dreaming about? or What dreams do you have for yourself?)

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: Like in the saying: "careful what you wish for, or it may come true" :-)
2 hrs
  -> exactly! Thanks.