KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

political sensibilities

Polish translation: by uniknąć zadrażnień politycznych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political sensibilities
Polish translation:by uniknąć zadrażnień politycznych
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

21:06 Mar 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: political sensibilities
The clause was inserted to protectXXX(=name of a country) political sensibilities at the time of signing in 1959.
maciejm
Poland
by uniknąć zadrażnień politycznych
Explanation:
w końcu o to chodzi
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree that that's the meaning - not to annoy that country.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3polityczne aspekty, odczucia polityczne
Lota
4 +1by uniknąć zadrażnień politycznych
Andrzej Lejman
3wrażliwość polityczna
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrażliwość polityczna


Explanation:
wydaje się pasować

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polityczne aspekty, odczucia polityczne


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
1 min

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: odczucia polityczne...tak
14 mins

agree  anglista: yes
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by uniknąć zadrażnień politycznych


Explanation:
w końcu o to chodzi

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree that that's the meaning - not to annoy that country.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr